Privacy Statement

 

TravelEdge Pty Limited ABN 70 092 658 421 ('TravelEdge'), on behalf of Seven and its associated entities, is collecting your personal information for the purpose of establishing and administering your access to the 7Travel Service (along with any future service we provide and which requires logging in), fulfilling your booking, providing you information, facilitating our supply of goods and/ or services to you (where applicable) and for the purpose of understanding our audiences. If you use your Facebook ID or Google ID to log into this Service, you also consent to us and TravelEdge collecting your personal information (such as your public profile including name and email address) from Facebook or Google (as applicable) for these purposes.  Seven will otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with Seven’s privacy policy which is available at www.sevenwestmedia.com.au/privacy (and which contains information regarding how you can access your personal information, correct it and/ or make a complaint about our handling of your personal information).  By logging in, and/ or where you submit an enquiry or make a booking regarding products or services available via the 7Travel Service, you agree to the terms of Seven's privacy policy. 

Without limiting the foregoing, Seven may disclose your personal information to its service providers (such as TravelEdge) for the purpose of them processing your enquiry or booking, and they in turn may use your personal information and disclose it to the Suppliers of your travel products or packages.  Any such use and disclosure by our service providers will be in accordance with their respective privacy policy (in the case of TravelEdge, see their privacy policy at www.traveledge.com.au).

By submitting your enquiry and/ or making a booking, you acknowledge, consent and agree that the supplier of your travel products or packages may be an overseas entity, and may not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you may not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act with respect to their handling of your personal information.

Seven may also disclose your personal information to related entities, business partners and external service providers for research and profiling purposes as well as other purposes reasonably related to your relationship with Seven. 

In addition, by logging in to access the 7Travel Service, and/ or where you submit an enquiry or make a booking regarding products or services available via the 7Travel Service, you consent to Seven using your personal information for the purpose of Seven and its related entities sending you information regarding programs, products and services available through them and/ or through their business partners.  We will always provide you with the ability to opt out of those communications.

You also agree that we may use proprietary measurement software in the 7Travel Service which will allow users to contribute to market research or audience ratings services.